October 4, 2022
http3A2F2Fcdn.cnn .com2Fcnnnext2Fdam2Fassets2F220613223011 02 james beard award winner I2kTdN

(CNN) — An Indian road meals restaurant in Asheville, North Carolina, and an African American chef at a high-quality eating restaurant in Savannah, Georgia, earned two of the American culinary group’s prime awards on Monday evening.

Mashama Bailey, chef at The Gray in Savannah, is 2022’s James Beard Award Winner for Excellent Chef.

“Black and brown of us, immigrants, mom-and-pop retailers have been effervescent beneath the floor of this trade, working arduous for a very long time establishing our place in American meals. I stand on the backs of lots of them and immediately a little bit Black woman or a little bit Black boy can see themselves as a future Excellent Chef,” Bailey stated in accepting the award.

Mashama Bailey of The Gray in Savannah, Georgia, earned the Excellent Chef Award.

Dylan Wilson/The New York Occasions/Redux

Chai Pani, an Asheville restaurant serving vibrant, crispy Indian road snacks, earned the James Beard Award for Excellent Restaurant.

The James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards ceremony was held Monday evening on the Lyric Opera in Chicago.

Chicago Mayor Lori Lightfoot welcomed the awards ceremony to Chicago and stated it bolstered town’s foodie bona fides. She was one in all many audio system who talked concerning the difficulties attributable to Covid-19.

“Your arduous work, your dedication and resilience … in conquering challenges of this nice pandemic is a testomony to the adage: ‘What doesn’t break you makes you stronger.’”

The 2022 awards mark the primary bestowed beneath new insurance policies and procedures and a brand new code of ethics sparked by allegations of cooks’ dangerous conduct and an absence of variety.

The awards in lots of key classes have been abruptly known as off in 2020 and remained on pause in 2021 amid the trade’s pandemic upheaval and the inspiration’s work on the brand new framework.

The nonprofit James Beard Basis was established greater than 30 years in the past, shortly after “pioneer foodie” James Beard’s dying, “to have fun, help and elevate the folks behind America’s meals tradition.”

Beard was the host of “I Like to Eat,” the primary meals program on community tv in 1946 and was known as the “Dean of American Cookery” by The New York Occasions in 1954.

Right here’s the complete record of the 2022 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards nominees. The winners in every class are listed in daring.

Excellent Restaurateur 

• Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others), Washington, DC

• WINNER: Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

• Kevin Gillespie, Purple Beard Eating places (Gunshow and Revival), Atlanta

• Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, and others, Portland, Oregon

• Chris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston

• Ellen Yin, Excessive Road Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, Excessive Road Philly, and others), Philadelphia

Excellent Chef 

• Reem Assil, Reem’s, Oakland and San Francisco

• WINNER: Mashama Bailey, The Gray, Savannah, Georgia

• Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Virginia and Maryland

• Jason Vincent, Big, Chicago

• Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Excellent Restaurant 

• Brennan’s, New Orleans

• Butcher & Bee, Charleston, South Carolina

• WINNER: Chai Pani, Asheville, North Carolina

• Parachute, Chicago

• The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle

Rising Chef

• Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, DC

• Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, New York Metropolis

• Cleophus Hethington, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, North Carolina

• Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans

• WINNER: Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin

• Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah’s Kitchen, Oakland, California

Greatest New Restaurant

• Offended Egret Dinette, Los Angeles

• Bacanora, Phoenix

• BARDA, Detroit

• Dhamaka, New York Metropolis

• Horn BBQ, Oakland, California

• Kasama, Chicago

• Leeward, Portland, Maine

• WINNER: Owamni, Minneapolis

• Oyster Oyster, Washington, DC

• Roots Southern Desk, Farmers Department, Texas

• Ursula, New York Metropolis

Excellent Pastry Chef

• WINNER: Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit

• Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

• Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta

• Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston

• Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, New York Metropolis

Excellent Baker

• Maya-Camille Broussard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago

• Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, Maine

• WINNER: Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, Arizona

• Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, Montana

• Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

Excellent Hospitality

• WINNER: Cúrate, Asheville, NC

• Home of Prime Rib, San Francisco

• Hugo’s, Houston

• Sylvia’s Restaurant, NYC

• Ticonderoga Membership, Atlanta

Excellent Wine Program

• WINNER: The 4 Horsemen, New York Metropolis

• Frenchette, NYC

• The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

• Maydan, Washington, D.C.

• Insurgent Insurgent, Somerville, MA

Excellent Bar Program

• Alley Twenty Six, Durham, North Carolina

• Attaboy, Nashville, Tennessee

• barmini by José Andrés, Washington, DC

• WINNER: Julep, Houston

• No person’s Darling, Chicago

Greatest Cooks

Greatest Chef: California

• WINNER: Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco

• Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, California

• Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles

• James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, California

• Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco

Greatest Chef: Nice Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

• Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit

• Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago

• Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

• John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

• WINNER: Erick Williams, Advantage Restaurant & Bar, Chicago

Greatest Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA) 

• Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, DC

• Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, DC

• Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

• WINNER: Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

• Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Greatest Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI) 

• WINNER: Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

• Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

• Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis

• Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee

• Sean Sherman, Owamni, Minneapolis

• Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Greatest Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

• Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver

• Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver

• WINNER: Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, Colorado

• Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver

• Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Desk Bistro, Boulder, Colorado

Greatest Chef: New York State 

• Amanda Cohen, Dust Sweet, New York Metropolis

• JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, New York Metropolis

• Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, New York Metropolis

• WINNER: Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, New York Metropolis

• Junghyun Park, Atomix, New York Metropolis

Greatest Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

• Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, Maine

• Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston

• Courtney Loreg, Woodford Meals & Beverage, Portland, Maine

• WINNER: Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, Vermont

• Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, Maine

Greatest Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA) 

• Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, Oregon

• WINNER: Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu

• Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma’s Hideaway, Portland, Oregon

• Sheldon Simeon, Tin Roof, Kahului, Hawaii

• Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Greatest Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

• Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, North Carolina

• Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, North Carolina

• Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville

• Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, North Carolina

• WINNER: Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, North Carolina

Greatest Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR) 

• Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans

• WINNER: Adam Evans, Automated Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, Alabama

• Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, Alabama

• Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Membership, New Orleans

• Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Greatest Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK) 

• WINNER: Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe

• Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

• Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, New Mexico

• Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, Arizona

• Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas

Greatest Chef: Texas

• Tiffany Derry, Roots Southern Desk, Farmers Department

• Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston

• Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire

• Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

• WINNER: Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

Prime picture: Chai Pani, Asheville, North Carolina (USA As we speak Community)

Submit your blog on AYLF